2012 WVSSAC High School Football Pairings for Round 1 - WOWK 13 Charleston, Huntington WV News, Weather, Sports

2012 WVSSAC High School Football Pairings for Round 1

Posted: Updated:

First round of the WVSSAC high school football playoffs pairings:

Class AAA:

(16)Oak Hill at (1)Cabell Midland - Friday, 7:30

(15)Woodrow Wilson at (2)Martinsburg - Saturday, 1:30

(14)Hurricane at (3)George Washington - Friday, 7:30

(13)Elkins at (4)Huntington - Friday, 7:30

(12)Point Pleasant at (5)Morgantown - Saturday, 1:30

(11)Lewis County at (6)University - Friday, 7:30

(10)Musselman at (7)Capital - Friday, 7:30

(9)Wheeling Park at (8)Spring Valley - Friday, 7:30

 

Class AA:

(16)Clay County at (1)Wayne - Friday, 7:30

(15)Mingo Central at (2)Keyser - Friday, 7:30

(14)River View at (3)Bridgeport - Saturday, 1:30

(13)Braxton County at (4)Robert C. Byrd - Saturday, 7:30

(12)Roane County at (5)Bluefield - Friday, 7:30

(11)Summers County at (6)Frankfort - Saturday, 7:30

(10)Wyoming East at (7)Scott - Friday, 7:30

(9)Nicholas County at (8)Ritchie County - Friday, 7:30

 

Class A:

(16)Moorefield at (1)Tucker County - Saturday, 1:30

(15)Williamstown at (2)Magnolia - Friday, 7:30

(14)Buffalo at (3)Wahama - Friday, 7:30 (at Point Pleasant H.S.)

(13)Tug Valley at (4)Weirton Madonna -  Saturday, 1:30

(12)Wirt County at (5)Saint Marys - Friday, 7:30

(11)Meadow Bridge at (6)Greenbrier West - Saturday, 1:30

(10)Wheeling Central Catholic at (7)East Hardy - Saturday, 1:30

(9)Valley Fayette vs. (8)Clay-Battelle - Saturday, 7:30 (at University H.S.)

 

 

Final Football Ratings (Notable Teams)

Class AAA

School                 W/L    Rating

1. Cabell Midland    10-0    17.2

2. Martinsburg    9-1    14.9

3. George Washington    8-2    12.7

4. Huntington    8-2    12.4

5. Morgantown    8-2    12.0

6. University    8-2    11.6

7. Capital    7-3    11.3

8. Spring Valley    7-3    11.2

9. Wheeling Park    7-3    10.3

10. Musselman    7-3    10.2

11. Lewis County    8-2    10.2

12. Point Pleasant    8-2    10.1

13. Elkins    7-3    9.7

14. Hurricane    6-4    9.3

15. Woodrow Wilson    6-4    9.1

16. Oak Hill    7-3    9.1

17. Logan    7-3    8.9

17. South Charleston    6-4    8.9

19. Parkersburg South    6-4    8.6

20. Hampshire    6-4    7.9

 

Class AA

School           W/L    Rating

1. Wayne    10-0    12.6

2. Keyser    9-1    12.2

3. Bridgeport    7-2    11.33

4. Robert C. Byrd    9-1    11.3

5. Bluefield    8-2    10.2

6. Frankfort    8-2    9.8

7. Scott    7-3    8.3

8. Ritchie County    7-3    8.2

9. Nicholas County    6-3    8.11

10. Wyoming East    7-3    8.0

11. Summers County    7-3    7.8

12. Roane County    6-4    7.1

13. Braxton County    7-3    7.1

14. River View    6-4    6.1

15. Mingo Central    5-5    5.8

16. Clay County    5-5    5.8

17. Philip Barbour    5-5    5.8

18. Westside    5-5    5.8

19. Fairmont Senior    5-5    5.7

20. Tolsia    5-5    5.6

21. Sissonville    5-5    5.2

 

Class A

School                 W/L    Rating

1. Tucker County    10-0    11.2

2. Magnolia    9-1    10.3

3. Wahama    10-0    10.1

4. Madonna    9-1    9.8

5. St. Marys    9-1    9.6

6. Greenbrier West    9-1    9.5

7. East Hardy    9-1    8.5

8. Clay-Battelle    9-1    8.0

9. Valley Fayette    8-2    7.7

10. Wheeling Central    7-3    7.7

11. Meadow Bridge    8-2    7.7

12. Wirt County    7-3    7.6

13. Tug Valley    8-2    7.3

14. Buffalo    7-3    7.1

15. Williamstown    6-4    6.8

16. Moorefield    5-4    6.22

17. Doddridge County    6.4    5.5

18. Bishop Donahue    6-4    5.4