US Attorney Booth Goodwin recognizes 56 high school juniors as A - WOWK 13 Charleston, Huntington WV News, Weather, Sports

US Attorney Booth Goodwin recognizes 56 high school juniors as Ambassadors for Justice

Posted: Updated:

United States Attorney Booth Goodwin recognized 56 high school juniors on Thursday as U.S. Attorney's Ambassadors for Justice. The ceremony took place at the Culture Center in Charleston.

The Ambassadors for Justice program honors high school juniors who have shown outstanding leadership and a commitment to social justice. Thursday marked the second time Goodwin has recognized young leaders from high schools in the Southern District of West Virginia as Ambassadors for Justice. "I am very pleased to honor the second class of high school juniors from throughout the Southern District as my Ambassadors for Justice," U.S. Attorney Goodwin said in a news release. "This isn't just an award or a title. This is an ongoing mission for me, my office, our schools, our communities, and for each of these Ambassadors for Justice, so that together we can exert positive influences in our schools and communities," said Goodwin.

The U.S. Attorney's Ambassadors for Justice program was created by U.S. Attorney Goodwin in 2012 in response to rising school bullying and social media threats involving young people.

Nominations to be U.S. Attorney's Ambassadors for Justice are made by school principals and administrative leaders. Outstanding character, devotion to citizenship, and a commitment to serving others are fundamentals for nomination.

The 2013 U.S. Attorney's Ambassadors for Justice are as follows:

Boone County

  • Sydney Burdette, Sherman High School
  • Haleigh Foxx, Van Jr./Sr. High School
  • Kendyl Ryan, Scott High School 

Cabell County

  • Anthony Jaime, Huntington High School
  • Jaime Schussler, Cabell Midland High School

Clay County

  • Elizabeth Remias, Clay County High School

Fayette County

  • Bradley Higginbotham, Valley High School
  • Jonathan Hildebrand, Midland Trail High School
  • Felicia Pomeroy, Meadow Bridge High School
  • Hali Zink, Oak Hill High School

Greenbrier County

  • Taylor Gilkeson, Greenbrier West High School
  • Heather Vallandingham, Greenbrier East High School

Jackson County

  • Talia Martinez, Ravenswood High School
  • Nathan Tucker, Ripley High School

Kanawha County

  • Hunter Chandler, Herbert Hoover High School
  • Camden Elliott, George Washington High School
  • Matt Jarvis, Nitro High School
  • Dakota Kelly, St. Albans High School
  • Morgan King, Capital High School
  • Derek Nelson, South Charleston High School
  • Cody Taylor, Sissonville High School

Logan County

  • Joey Buchanon, Man High School
  • McGinnis Dalton, Logan Senior High School

Lincoln County

  • Logan Miller, Lincoln County High School

Mason County

  • Ayla Edwards, Point Pleasant Jr./Sr. High School Point
  • Wynston Lloyd, Hannan Jr./Sr. High School
  • Paige Stanhope, Wahama Jr./Sr. High School

McDowell County

  • Ryan Blankenship, River View High School

Mercer County

  • Vaughn Campbell, Pike View High School
  • Will Hickman, Princeton Senior High School
  • Molly Lovern, Bluefield High School
  • Robert Punturi III, Montcalm High School

Mingo County

  • Julius Hatcher, Mingo Central High School
  • David Runyon, Tug Valley High School

Monroe County

  • Elliott Judy, James Monroe High School

Nicholas County

  • Jesse Borrell, Nicholas County High School
  • Benjamin Weber, Richwood High School

Putnam County

  • Cory Hoshor, Buffalo High School
  • Carla Haikal, Winfield High School
  • Sarah Lawrence, Hurricane High School
  • Kyle McClanahan, Poca High School

Raleigh County

  • Adam Pack, Independence High School
  • Luke Stover, Liberty High School
  • McKenna Williamson, Shady Spring High School
  • Aniket Zinzuwadia, Woodrow Wilson High School

Roane County

  • Kennedy Roberts, Roane County High School

Summers County

  • Lindsay Ryan, Summers County High School

Wayne County

  • Payton Fetty, Wayne High School
  • Kristen Griffith, Tolsia High School
  • Meredith Hall, Spring Valley High School

Wirt County

  • Leah Haines, Wirt County High School

Wood County

  • Shalin Gandhi, Parkersburg High School
  • Allison Walker, Parkersburg South High School
  • Matthew Zlatkind, Williamstown High School

Wyoming County

  • Anna Davis, Westside High School
  • Savannah Lusk, Wyoming East High School