Class A High School All-State Baseball Teams - WOWK 13 Charleston, Huntington WV News, Weather, Sports

Class A High School All-State Baseball Teams

Posted: Updated:
  • Local NewsLocal NewsMore>>

  • Sistersville Woman Crowned Mrs. West Virginia, Will Compete for National Title

    Sistersville Woman Crowned Mrs. West Virginia, Will Compete for National Title

    Tuesday, July 15 2014 4:17 AM EDT2014-07-15 08:17:38 GMT
    A Sistersville mother, wife, and soon-to-be teacher, holds another very impressive title as she gets ready to take on the competition on a national stage.Mrs. West Virginia, Melissa Smith, will compete for the title of "Mrs.United States," in September. Smith travels throughout the state right now helping to push her platform. "Right now, I'm very focused on improving literacy education. I'm going to be an elementary school teacher and I have been traveling throughout West Virginia reading to...
    A Sistersville mother, wife, and soon-to-be teacher, holds another very impressive title as she gets ready to take on the competition on a national stage.Mrs. West Virginia, Melissa Smith, will compete for the title of "Mrs.United States," in September. Smith travels throughout the state right now helping to push her platform. "Right now, I'm very focused on improving literacy education. I'm going to be an elementary school teacher and I have been traveling throughout West Virginia reading to...
  • Federal judge in Martinsburg, West Virginia, sends 10 to prison for violating probation

    Federal judge in Martinsburg, West Virginia, sends 10 to prison for violating probation

    Sunday, July 6 2014 11:00 AM EDT2014-07-06 15:00:12 GMT
    Nine Martinsburg, West Virginia, residents and another from Keyser were sentenced to federal prison for breaking the law while they were on supervised release or probation.
    Nine Martinsburg, West Virginia, residents and another from Keyser were sentenced to federal prison for breaking the law while they were on supervised release or probation.
CHARLESTON -

FIRST TEAM

P — Karl Bennington, Gilmer County, Sr.

P — T.J. McKinsey, Notre Dame, Jr.

P — Hunter Kaschke, Bishop Donahue, Jr.

C — Kurt Latocha, Clay-Battelle, So.

IF — Chris Petrucci, Notre Dame, Jr.

IF — Korey Foltz, East Hardy, Sr.

IF — John Hunter, Sherman, Jr.

IF — Ryan Walton, Magnolia, Sr.

OF — Chandler Sapp, Magnolia, Sr.

OF — Jarrod Lough, St. Marys, Jr.

OF — Mitch Davis, Parkersburg Catholic, Sr.

Util — Kiefer Hovorka, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

Util — Kyle Elliott, Magnolia, Sr. (CAPTAIN)

Util — Arik McGinnis, Valley (Fayette), Sr.

Util — Rocco Wilcox, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

P — Luca Fuscardo, Madonna, Jr.

P — Andy Hoyer, Charleston Catholic, Sr. (CAPTAIN)

P — Druw Bowen, Valley (Fayette), Fr.

C — Jared Jennings, Greenbrier West, Jr.

IF — Lance Taylor, Moorefield, Sr.

IF — Nelson McKown, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

IF — Jake Ullman, Parkersburg Catholic, Jr.

IF — Eli Gray, Williamstown, Sr.

OF — Gaige Evans, South Harrison, Sr.

OF — Shawn Skovron, East Hardy, Sr.

OF — Luke Moore, Calhoun County, Sr.

Util — Spencer Harlow, Notre Dame, So.

Util — Tyler Mongold, East Hardy, Sr.

Util — Mark Walker, Cameron, Sr.

Util — Mike Stout, St. Marys, So.

 

SPECIAL MENTION

Cody Winter, Valley (Fayette); Drew Jones, Valley (Fayette); Trey Phares, Fayetteville; Dustin Yoakum, Greenbrier West; Tanner Hanna, Magnolia; Will Bowser, Madonna; Nick Naumann, Wheeling Central; Luke Cooper, Paden City; Philip Smith, Bishop Donahue; Logan Routt, Cameron; Koty Martin, Tyler Consolidated; Levi Jordan, Buffalo; Connor Golden, Charleston Catholic; Tanner Bragg, Clay-Battelle; Drew Lett, Doddridge County; Wyatt Basye, East Hardy; Tyler Jenkins, Hannan; Luke Beall, Gilmer County; Braden Griffin, Man; Ryan Church, Meadow Bridge; Josh Baker, Notre Dame; Jake Boice, Parkersburg Catholic; River Weese, Paw ; Daniel Evener, Predilection County; Stephen Jenkins, St. Joseph; Matt Houser, St. Marys; Duncan Breeden, Sherman; Ian Riggleman, South Harrison; Tyler Workman, Van; Wesley Harrison, Wahama; Avery Goff, Williamstown; Austin Cottrell, Wirt County; Xavier Brown, Moorefield; Jordan Mounts, Tug Valley; Owen Arbogast, Tygarts Valley; Aaron Presley, Montcalm; Brandon Hammonds, Pocahontas County.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Raeshawn Breckenridge, Valley (Fayette); Todd Coleman, Valley (Fayette); John Riddle, Valley (Fayette); Mikey Goddard, Greenbrier West; Austin Ransom, Greenbrier West; Derek Yocke, Wheeling Central; Zach Willhoite, Magnolia; Tory Fuscardo, Madonna; Nate Bakaitis, Wheeling Central; Brandon Stoneking, Valley (Wetzel); Jordan Baker, Tyler Consolidated; Joey Myers, Bishop Donahue; Aaron Lewis, Buffalo; Josh Lemley, Clay-Battelle; Josh Smith, Doddridge County; Aaron Krise, Fayetteville; Matt Randolph, Hannan; Noah Maynard, Man; Austin Cunningham, Gilmer County; Cayce Mullins, Man; D.J. Murphy, Notre Dame; Luke Yokum, Pendleton County; Torrin Walter, St. Joseph; Braeden Hurst, South Harrison; Dakota Sisk, Wahama; Jake Tracewell, Williamstown; Trenton Hardbarger, Wirt County.