Class AAA High School Baseball All-State Teams - WOWK 13 Charleston, Huntington WV News, Weather, Sports

Class AAA High School Baseball All-State Teams

Posted: Updated:
  • Local NewsLocal NewsMore>>

  • UPDATE: Route 2 now open following tractor trailer accident

    UPDATE: Route 2 now open following tractor trailer accident

    Monday, August 25 2014 4:00 PM EDT2014-08-25 20:00:48 GMT
    A tractor trailer is blocking part of Route 2. The road is closed until further notice. Drivers heading in both direction are being asked to use the Big Ben Bowen Highway connector by Target to get around.
    A tractor trailer is blocking part of Route 2. The road is closed until further notice. Drivers heading in both direction are being asked to use the Big Ben Bowen Highway connector by Target to get around.
CHARLESTON -

FIRST TEAM

P - Elijah Wellman, Spring Valley, Sr.

P - Matthew Maiers, Hampshire, Sr.

P - Hunter Greco, Woodrow Wilson, Sr.

C - Connor Leone, Morgantown, Sr.

IF - Darrin Zombro, Musselman, Sr.

IF - Joey Mundy, Huntington, Jr.

IF - Daniel Heliene, Hedgesville, Sr. (captain)

IF - Jimmy Galusky, Preston, Jr.

OF - Braxton Johnson, Parkersburg South, Sr.

OF - Shane Commodore, Morgantown, Sr.

OF - Shane Ennis, Hampshire, Jr.

Util - Seth Kinker, Cabell Midland, Jr.

Util - Zack Minnick, Logan, So.

Util - Andrew Kowalo, Wheeling Park, Sr.

Util - J.T. Rogoszewski, Hurricane, So.

 

SECOND TEAM

P - Cody Butts, Hedgesville, Sr.

P - Austin Hensley, Hurricane, Jr.

P - Brad Brubaker, Parkersburg South, Sr.

C - Jacob Frantz, Greenbrier East, Sr. (captain)

IF - Andrew King, Jefferson, So.

IF - Dalton Westfall, Buckhannon-Upshur, Sr.

IF - Shane Wellman, John Marshall, Sr.

IF - Tre Jackson, Parkersburg South, Sr.

OF - John Thomas, George Washington, So.

OF - Levi Casto, Parkersburg, Jr.

OF - Logan Wriston, Woodrow Wilson, Jr.

Util - Tyler Hayes, Cabell Midland, Jr.

Util - Colby Gainer, Elkins, Jr.

Util - Josh Bumgarner, Winfield, Sr.

Util - Travis Renner, University, Jr.

 

SPECIAL MENTION

David Delawder, Hampshire; Nick Colasante, Morgantown; Brendan Schack, Shady Spring; Josh Rakes, Woodrow Wilson; Chris Hysell, Oak Hill; Heath Utterback, Greenbrier East; R.J. Massie, Greenbrier East; Justice Jackson, Wheeling Park; Heath Hildreth, Brooke; Zach Winland, John Marshall; Troy Markley, Hedgesville; Stephen Hite, Hedgesville; Trey Dawson, Hurricane; Bryson Fluke, Buckhannon-Upshur; Taylor Kuhn, Cabell Midland; Brady Elkins, Cabell Midland; Clayton Collett, Elkins; Clayton Anderson, George Washington; Stephen Holland, Huntington; A.J. Boyd, Jefferson; Anthony DiAmario, Jefferson; Colby Brogan, Lincoln County; Johnny Morrison, Logan; Troy Burgess, Logan; Curtis Miller, Martinsburg; Chris Longdo, Martinsburg; Jacob Whitmore, Musselman; Kaleb Kinder, Capital; Chase Chambers, Preston; Ryan McDonough, Nitro; Tyler Hall, Riverside; Joey Dodrill, St. Albans; Wes Stowers, Oak Hill; Logan Dudley, Parkersburg; Wes Mitchem, Parkersburg South; Alex Somerville, Point Pleasant; Addison Wood, Princeton; Bo Williams, Princeton; Tyler Pittenger, Ripley; Antonio Brown, South Charleston; Jonathan Cline, South Charleston; Colby Webb, Spring Valley; Drew Hetzel, Washington; Seth Campbell, Washington; Jordan Clark, Winfield; Brandon Wright, Winfield; Phoenix Shrewsbury, St. Albans; Chaz Davis, Riverside; Luke Pudder, Lewis County; Justin Palmer, Capital.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Chase Chambers, Preston; Billy Kinney, University; Brandon Chandler, Woodrow Wilson; Ryan Snodgress, Shady Spring; Shannon Smith, Oak Hill; John Linkous, Shady Spring; Russell Schwertfeger, Brooke; Jeremiah Fromhart, John Marshall; Michael Grove, Wheeling Park; James Wright, Hedgesville; Riley Metz, Hurricane; Connor Adams, Hurricane; Bryton Jobe, Cabell Midland; Tanner Sorrells, George Washington; Josh Zehosky, Greenbrier East; Brandon Timbrook, Hampshire; Andrew Grove, Jefferson; Brynnan Fakourey, Lincoln County; Josh Rein, Logan; Chase Preston, Logan; Mitchell Henson, Martinsburg; Thomas Presley, Musselman; Maverick Keller, Musselman; Matt Harrison, Nitro; Damon Ribeiro, Parkersburg; Austin Toler, Point Pleasant; Ian Southcott, Princeton; Chris Jordan, Ripley; Jerod Jobst, South Charleston; Tyler Radcliffe, Spring Valley; Dustin Turley, St. Albans; Tyler Wood, Lewis County; Josh Crawford, Hampshire; Silas Gibson, Elkins; Corey Reed, Buckhannon-Upshur.