Poll: Trump’s Approval Highest in West Virginia

Politics
President Donald Trump_1513367860021.png

WASHINGTON, DC (WOWK) – In a new Gallup Poll,  President Donald Trump’s job approval rating averaged 38% throughout the U.S. in 2017, but was the highest of any state in West Virginia.

In West Virginia, 61 percent of people approved of President Trump and 35 percent disapproved. Four percent had no opinion.

Kentucky ranked ninth in approval of President Trump, with 51 percent approving, 45 percent disapproving, and 5 having no opinion.

In Ohio, 45 percent of people approved of President Trump, 50 percent disapproved, and five percent had no opinion.

These results are based on 171,469 Gallup Daily tracking interviews conducted nationally throughout 2017. 

Trump averaged the lowest first-year approval rating of any president in Gallup history, and lagged Barack Obama’s 57% first-year rating by nearly 20 points. 

You can see the full results below.

 Approve %Disapprove %No opinion %Sample size
West Virginia61354957
North Dakota57395510
Wyoming57367471
South Dakota54424556
Alabama534252,914
Oklahoma534072,317
Idaho534251,190
Montana524531,019
Kentucky514552,384
Tennessee504453,915
Arkansas504461,781
Alaska50446522
Nebraska494741,364
Louisiana494552,481
Kansas484751,684
South Carolina484662,681
Mississippi484661,571
Utah484762,024
Missouri474863,423
Ohio455056,011
Indiana445153,391
Iowa435252,017
Maine42553905
New Hampshire42563806
Pennsylvania425357,615
Nevada425351,478
Wisconsin415553,196
Georgia415365,202
Florida4153710,575
Arizona415363,504
Michigan405555,283
North Carolina405465,495
Texas3954713,468
Minnesota375843,291
Virginia375764,633
Colorado375953,444
Delaware36586480
Oregon365953,034
New Mexico355961,396
New Jersey346164,214
Washington346054,449
Illinois336255,452
Rhode Island32626575
Connecticut316361,905
New York3063710,343
Maryland306563,036
California2965617,223
Hawaii296011691
Massachusetts276853,625
Vermont26695473
District of Columbia6886495
U.S. total3856 171,469

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Washington D.C. Bureau

More Washington DC Bureau

Don't Miss

Trending Stories

Local Events