CHARLESTON, WV (WOWK) – We are a little over one month into the West Virginia high school basketball season, and the first regular season AP rankings have dropped.

For boys:

Class AAAA:

1. Morgantown 3-0  

2. Jefferson 4-0 

3. George Washington 1-1

4. Parkersburg South 4-1

5. Hedgesville 6-0

6. South Charleston 3-1

7. Musselman 3-0 

8. Cabell Midland 3-2

(tie) University 2-3 

(tie) Huntington 3-3

Others receiving votes: Capital 13, Buckhannon-Upshur 11, St. Albans 9, Woodrow Wilson 7, Martinsburg 6, Brooke 4, Oak Hill 4, Spring Mills 4, Wheeling Park 2, Princeton 2.

Class AAA:

1. Logan 3-0

2. Fairmont Senior 4-0

3. Shady Spring 4-1

4. Winfield 7-0

5. Wheeling Central 3-0

6. Herbert Hoover 4-1

7. Berkeley Springs 5-1

8. Elkins 4-1

9. Nitro 4-3

10. East Fairmont 3-1

Others receiving votes: Robert C. Byrd 12, Notre Dame 8, Grafton 5, Ripley 4, North Marion 1.

Class AA

1. Poca 5-1

2. St. Marys 4-0  

3. Williamstown 5-1

4. Bluefield 3-1

5. Ravenswood 5-1

6. South Harrison 4-0

7. Charleston Catholic 1-3

8. Chapmanville 4-4

9. Mingo Central 2-1

10. Wyoming East 1-2

Others receiving votes: Braxton County 6, Ritchie County 4, Magnolia 3, Roane County 2, Clay County 1.

Class A

1. Greater Beckley Christian 6-0

2. James Monroe 5-1

3. Man 4-1  

4. Tug Valley 3-1

5. St.  Joseph 3-1

(tie) Webster County 3-1

7. Greenbrier West 4-0

8. Tucker County 4-1

9. Tygarts Valley 5-0

10. Clay-Battelle 3-1

Others receiving votes: Cameron 8, Sherman 8, Madonna 7, Mount View 4, Harman 4, Pendleton County 1, Wahama 1.

For girls:

Class AAAA:

1. Huntington 6-0

2. Morgantown 7-0

3. Cabell Midland 6-2

4. Wheeling Park 7-1

5. Greenbrier East 6-0

6. Buckhannon-Upshur 6-0

7. Princeton 7-1

8. Capital 4-2

9. George Washington 5-0

10. Parkersburg 4-3

Others receiving votes: Washington 8, Parkersburg South 5, University 4, Spring Mills 3, Spring Valley 3, South Charleston 2, St. Albans 1, Hurricane 1, John Marshall 1.

Class AAA:

1. Fairmont Senior 8-0

2. North Marion 5-0

3. Logan 8-0

4. Nitro 4-1

5. Wayne 3-1

6. PikeView 4-3

7. Philip Barbour 3-1

8. East Fairmont 5-1

9. Robert C. Byrd 4-1

10. Winfield 2-2

Others receiving votes: Midland Trail 10, Shady Spring 9, Ripley 6, Keyser 5, Elkins 4, Lincoln County 4.

Class AA:

1. Parkersburg Catholic 7-0

2. Frankfort 6-0

3. Wyoming East 4-1

4. Petersburg 6-0

5. St. Marys 5-2

6. Mingo Central 6-1

7. Ritchie County 5-2

8. Charleston Catholic 2-2

9. Summers County 5-2

10. Williamstown 1-2

Others receiving votes: Trinity 10, South Harrison 4, Ravenswood 3.

Class A:

1. Gilmer County 7-0

2. Cameron 6-1

3. Tucker County 6-2

4. Tug Valley 0-3

(tie) Tolsia 6-0

6. St Joseph 2-6

(tie) Doddridge County 5-1

8. Clay-Battelle 4-0

9. Webster County 2-1

10. Calhoun 2-3

Others receiving votes: River View 18, Union 4, James Monroe 3, Pendleton County 2, Madonna 1.

These are the boys’ rankings, according to MaxPreps (updated 12/30):

Class AAAA:

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Woodrow Wilson (Beckley)2-016.99.9
2St. Albans2-015.44.3
3Hedgesville6-015.4-1.8
4Jefferson (Shenandoah Junction)3-015.13.0
5Parkersburg South (Parkersburg)4-114.04.7
6Musselman (Inwood)3-013.91.7
7Morgantown5-313.78.9
8South Charleston3-111.54.1
9Huntington3-39.211.5
10Capital (Charleston)2-18.57.1
11Buckhannon-Upshur (Buckhannon)5-17.8-2.7
12Bridgeport3-27.76.3
13Spring Mills (Martinsburg)2-17.45.0
14Greenbrier East (Lewisburg)3-47.310.5
15Princeton4-24.6-1.3
16Wheeling Park (Wheeling)3-33.82.5
17Martinsburg2-22.61.9
18Cabell Midland (Ona)2-22.44.2
19Spring Valley (Huntington)1-11.61.2
20Oak Hill3-20.1-4.9
21Hurricane1-5-0.211.5
22Parkersburg1-2-0.95.7
23Riverside (Belle)1-5-8.81.5
24Preston (Kingwood)0-5-14.52.1

Class AAA:

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Logan3-018.76.1
2Winfield7-017.01.0
3Fairmont Senior (Fairmont)4-014.6-1.4
4Shady Spring4-114.55.1
5Nitro4-312.75.6
6Elkins4-18.4-2.0
7Hoover (Clendenin)4-16.8-2.9
8Berkeley Springs4-16.0-3.2
9Wayne5-25.0-1.7
10Ripley3-24.92.3
11Robert C. Byrd (Clarksburg)2-14.1-1.2
12East Fairmont (Fairmont)3-13.8-4.7
13North Marion (Farmington)2-32.98.1
14Scott (Madison)2-41.06.5
15Keyser4-10.4-9.3
16Grafton3-2-1.5-7.3
17Lincoln (Shinnston)0-3-4.013.4
18Point Pleasant2-4-4.51.8
19Sissonville (Charleston)1-6-6.17.5
20Hampshire (Romney)3-3-6.1-6.3
21Lewis County (Weston)1-4-6.64.2
22Lincoln County (Hamlin)2-3-8.9-8.4
23PikeView (Princeton)1-3-9.2-0.9
24Philip Barbour (Philippi)1-4-9.80.4
25Liberty (Clarksburg)1-4-11.4-2.4

Class AA:

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1St. Marys4-017.63.1
2Poca5-114.13.4
3Williamstown5-113.03.0
4Bluefield3-112.56.1
5Ravenswood5-18.6-2.6
6South Harrison (Lost Creek)4-06.5-11.0
7Chapmanville Regional (Chapmanville)4-46.06.7
8St. Joseph Central (Huntington)3-12.6-6.9
9Mingo Central (Matewan)2-12.6-3.7
10Wyoming East (New Richmond)1-20.87.2
11Midland Trail (Hico)3-10.6-8.0
12Charleston Catholic (Charleston)1-3-1.09.5
13Roane County (Spencer)3-2-1.1-5.1
14Ritchie County (Ellenboro)2-2-1.2-2.4
15Clay County (Clay)2-3-1.43.0
16Notre Dame (Clarksburg)3-3-2.6-4.1
17Braxton County (Sutton)4-3-4.0-7.2
18WestSide (Clear Fork)2-3-5.6-1.8
19Wirt County (Elizabeth)2-5-7.5-0.7
20Summers County (Hinton)0-2-8.66.6
21Liberty (Glen Daniel)1-4-10.1-0.6
22Buffalo0-5-11.93.6
23Petersburg0-6-14.12.6
24Frankfort (Ridgeley)0-5-14.20.9
25Moorefield0-5-15.6-1.4

Class A:

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Greater Beckley Christian (Prosperity)6-023.69.3
2Tygarts Valley (Mill Creek)5-014.5-1.4
3James Monroe (Lindside)5-112.52.5
4Greenbrier West (Charmco)4-09.5-7.2
5Webster County (Upper Glade)3-19.32.7
6Man4-18.9-1.2
7Sherman (Seth)5-17.0-4.9
8Tucker County (Hambleton)4-16.1-3.8
9Tug Valley (Williamson)3-15.9-0.9
10Harman6-15.0-7.9
11Mount View (Welch)2-24.23.9
12East Hardy (Baker)3-22.6-0.8
13Pendleton County (Franklin)2-20.61.4
14River View (Bradshaw)3-2-1.8-5.0
15Richwood1-2-3.31.0
16Hannan (Ashton)1-1-3.4-2.8
17Pocahontas County (Dunmore)2-4-5.5-0.2
18Wood County Christian (Williamstown)1-3-6.92.3
19Meadow Bridge1-4-7.34.0
20Tolsia (Fort Gay)0-6-9.18.3
21Union (Mount Storm)1-4-9.8-1.0
22Doddridge County (West Union)2-3-10.3-7.1
23Gilmer County (Glenville)1-3-10.3-3.8
24Van1-3-12.8-6.7
25Montcalm0-3-13.01.4

These are the girls’ rankings, according to MaxPreps (updated 12/30):

Class AAAA:

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Huntington6-023.97.9
2Morgantown7-018.41.7
3Greenbrier East (Lewisburg)6-015.9-1.0
4Buckhannon-Upshur (Buckhannon)6-015.8-0.7
5Wheeling Park (Wheeling)7-115.62.3
6Princeton7-114.41.3
7Cabell Midland (Ona)6-212.83.8
8Washington (Charles Town)5-011.7-2.6
9Capital (Charleston)4-211.67.0
10Parkersburg4-310.69.8
11University (Morgantown)2-37.814.0
12Parkersburg South (Parkersburg)3-36.68.6
13St. Albans2-26.37.5
14Preston (Kingwood)3-35.96.8
15George Washington (Charleston)2-25.98.2
16Spring Valley (Huntington)2-25.86.3
17Oak Hill4-35.54.7
18Woodrow Wilson (Beckley)3-45.48.8
19South Charleston3-22.1-0.6
20John Marshall (Glen Dale)4-41.61.4
21Hurricane3-31.41.9
22Hedgesville1-30.09.3
23Spring Mills (Martinsburg)1-6-0.811.3
24Bridgeport1-4-1.29.7
25Musselman (Inwood)1-5-2.89.7

Class AAA:

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Fairmont Senior (Fairmont)8-018.10.4
2North Marion (Farmington)5-015.2-1.7
3Logan8-013.4-4.4
4Philip Barbour (Philippi)3-111.25.4
5Robert C. Byrd (Clarksburg)4-19.62.3
6East Fairmont (Fairmont)5-19.5-0.8
7Nitro4-18.4-0.8
8Ripley5-26.5-1.6
9Keyser4-26.0-1.1
10Shady Spring4-25.0-1.0
11Wayne3-14.4-5.6
12PikeView (Princeton)4-32.8-0.3
13Berkeley Springs1-11.53.1
14Elkins2-30.93.8
15Liberty (Clarksburg)6-30.1-6.4
16Sissonville (Charleston)3-3-0.80.3
17Lewis County (Weston)2-6-1.58.8
18Winfield2-2-2.6-3.4
19Hoover (Clendenin)3-4-3.6-2.8
20Lincoln County (Hamlin)3-4-4.4-2.6
21Nicholas County (Summersville)2-3-4.9-1.0
22Hampshire (Romney)1-5-5.25.4
23Grafton2-5-6.10.6
24Lincoln (Shinnston)1-5-7.53.2
25Weir (Weirton)1-8-11.13.1

Class AA:

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Parkersburg Catholic (Parkersburg)7-020.23.0
2Petersburg6-015.9-0.8
3Frankfort (Ridgeley)6-014.6-1.8
4Wyoming East (New Richmond)4-114.46.1
5St. Marys5-211.45.7
6Ritchie County (Ellenboro)5-210.53.4
7Summers County (Hinton)5-26.3-0.3
8Mingo Central (Matewan)6-15.2-7.3
9South Harrison (Lost Creek)2-13.50.2
10Trinity Christian (Morgantown)5-21.6-7.0
11Ravenswood3-30.40.9
12Roane County (Spencer)4-3-2.0-5.6
13Charleston Catholic (Charleston)2-2-2.1-3.8
14Williamstown1-2-2.31.4
15Midland Trail (Hico)4-2-2.5-9.5
16Magnolia (New Martinsville)1-6-4.98.8
17Moorefield1-3-5.34.5
18Wirt County (Elizabeth)1-3-5.53.1
19Wheeling Central Catholic (Wheeling)2-6-5.92.6
20Bluefield2-7-6.34.1
21Clay County (Clay)0-3-7.79.7
22Chapmanville Regional (Chapmanville)1-4-11.3-1.5
23Poca0-3-11.54.7
24WestSide (Clear Fork)1-7-12.9-0.1
25Buffalo0-2-13.7-3.2

Class A:

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Gilmer County (Glenville)7-022.45.9
2Cameron6-113.82.3
3Tolsia (Fort Gay)6-012.0-3.9
4Doddridge County (West Union)5-18.8-2.1
5Tucker County (Hambleton)6-28.41.0
6Clay-Battelle (Blacksville)4-07.8-9.0
7Calhoun (Mt. Zion)2-35.59.2
8Webster County (Upper Glade)2-14.7-1.5
9Union (Mount Storm)4-23.4-2.8
10Pendleton County (Franklin)3-31.41.9
11River View (Bradshaw)4-31.2-3.2
12Tyler (Sistersville)4-31.2-0.5
13Hundred4-30.9-2.2
14Pocahontas County (Dunmore)5-3-3.9-9.8
15Valley (Pine Grove)2-3-5.1-1.7
16James Monroe (Lindside)2-5-5.20.4
17Wood County Christian (Williamstown)3-3-5.5-6.9
18Tygarts Valley (Mill Creek)2-3-5.7-3.8
19Tug Valley (Williamson)0-3-7.77.6
20East Hardy (Baker)2-7-8.40.5
21Van3-4-9.4-9.2
22Montcalm2-3-9.7-7.0
23Greenbrier West (Charmco)2-5-11.3-4.3
24Sherman (Seth)1-4-11.8-3.3
25Greater Beckley Christian (Prosperity)0-4-14.51.9