NEW ORLEANS, LA (WOWK) – The Sun Belt Conference announced its postseason football awards. Marshall, in their first year in the conference, was well represented.

Running back Khalan Laborn, defensive end Owen Porter and defensive back Micah Abraham were selected to the first team. Defensive back Steven Gilmore was named to the all-Sun Belt second team.

2022 SUN BELT CONFERENCE FOOTBALL POSTSEASON AWARDS
Player of the Year
Grayson McCall, Coastal Carolina (RS Jr., QB – Indian Trail, N.C.) 

Offensive Player of the Year
Todd Centeio, James Madison (Gr., QB – West Palm Beach, Fla.) 

Defensive Player of the Year
Carlton Martial, Troy (Sr., LB – Mobile, Ala.) 

Newcomer of the Year
Todd Centeio, James Madison (Gr., QB – West Palm Beach, Fla.) 

Freshman of the Year
Jared Brown, Coastal Carolina (RS Fr., WR – Lilburn, Ga.) 

Coach of the Year
Jon Sumrall, Troy

All-Sun Belt First Team Offense 
QB – Grayson McCall, Coastal Carolina (RS Jr., QB – Indian Trail, N.C.)
RB – Khalan Laborn, Marshall (6th Yr., RB – Virginia Beach, Fla.) 
RB – La’Damian Webb, South Alabama (Jr., RB – Opelika, Ala.)
OL – Cooper Hodges, App State (RS Jr., OL – Glen St. Mary, Fla.) 
OL – Austin Stidham, Troy (Sr., OL – Russellville, Ala.) 
OL – Willie Lampkin, Coastal Carolina (Jr., OL – Lakeland, Fla.) 
OL – Jake Andrews, Troy (Jr., OL – Millbrook, Ala.) 
OL – Anderson Hardy, App State (RS Jr., OL – Raleigh, N.C.) 
TE – Seydou Traore, Arkansas State (So., TE – London, England) 
WR – Jamari Thrash, Georgia State (RS Jr., WR – LaGrange, Ga.) 
WR – Kris Thornton, James Madison (RS Sr., WR – Manassas, Va.) 
WR – Ali Jennings III, Old Dominion (Jr., WR – Richmond, Va.) 

All-Sun Belt First Team Defense 
DL – T.J. Jackson, Troy (So., DL – Millbrook, Ala.) 
DL – Zi’Yon Hill-Green, Louisiana (RS Sr., DL – New Iberia, La.) 
DL – Owen Porter, Marshall (RS Jr., DL – Huntington, W.Va.) 
DL – Will Choloh, Troy (Sr., DL – Lawrenceville, Ga.) 
DL – Isaac Ukwu, James Madison (RS Sr., DL – Upper Marlboro, Md.) 
LB – Carlton Martial, Troy (Sr., LB – Mobile, Ala.) 
LB – Jason Henderson, Old Dominion (So., LB – Dingmans Ferry, Pa.) 
LB – Nick Hampton, App State (RS Jr., LB – Anderson, S.C.) 
DB – Yam Banks, South Alabama (So., DB – Ridgeland, Miss.) 
DB – Micah Abraham, Marshall (RS Jr., DB – Tampa, Fla.) 
DB – Reddy Steward, Troy (Jr., DB – Decatur, Ala.) 
DB – Bralen Trahan, Louisiana (RS Sr., DB – Lafayette, La.) 

All-Sun Belt First Team Special Teams
K – Dominic Zvada, Arkansas State (Fr., K – Chandler, Ariz.)
P – Rhys Byrns, Louisiana (Sr., P – Rye, Australia) 
RS – Eric Garror, Louisiana (Sr., RS – Mobile, Ala.) 
AP – Frank Gore Jr., Southern Miss (So., AP – Miami, Fla.) 

All-Sun Belt Second Team Offense 
QB – Todd Centeio, James Madison (Gr., QB – West Palm Beach, Fla.) 
RB – Kimani Vidal, Troy (So., RB – Marietta, Ga.)
RB – Frank Gore Jr., Southern Miss (So., RB – Miami, Fla.)
OL – Khalil Crowder, Georgia Southern (RS Sr., OL – Carrollton, Ga.) 
OL – Pat Bartlett, Georgia State (RS Sr., OL – Newtown, Pa.)
OL – Nick Saldiveri, Old Dominion (RS Jr., OL – Waxhaw, N.C.)
OL – Malik Sumter, Georgia State (RS Sr., OL – Irmo, S.C.) 
OL – Nick Kidwell, James Madison (RS Jr., OL – Knoxville, Md.) 
TE – Henry Pearson, App State (Sr., TE – Ho-Ho-Kus, N.J.) 
WR – Jalen Wayne, South Alabama (Sr., WR – Spanish Fort, Ala.) 
WR – Tyrone Howell, ULM (5th Yr., WR – Idabel, Okla.)  
WR – Khaleb Hood, Georgia Southern (Sr., WR – McDonough, Ga.) 

All-Sun Belt Second Team Defense 
DL – Levi Bell, Texas State (RS Jr., DL – Cedar Park, Texas) 
DL – James Carpenter, James Madison (RS So., DL – Roanoke, Va.) 
DL – Richard Jibunor, Troy (Jr., DL – Delta State, Nigeria) 
DL – Jamare Edwards, James Madison (RS Sr., DL – Miami, Fla.) 
DL – Josaiah Stewart, Coastal Carolina (So., DL – Bronx, N.Y.) 
LB – Marques Watson-Trent, Georgia Southern (RS So., LB – Beaver Falls, Pa.) 
LB – Andre Jones, Louisiana (RS Sr., LB – Varnado, La.) 
LB – Jourdan Quibodeaux, Louisiana (RS Sr., LB – Lafayette, La.) 
DB – Steven Jones Jr., App State (RS Sr., DB – Rockingham, N.C.) 
DB – Quavian White, Georgia State (Sr., DB – Greer, S.C.) 
DB – Steven Gilmore, Marshall (Sr., DB – Rock Hill, S.C.) 
DB – Lance Boykin, Coastal Carolina (RS Sr., DB – High Point, N.C.) 

All-Sun Belt Second Team Special Teams
K – Diego Guajardo, South Alabama (Jr., K – Spanish Fort, Ala.) 
P – Devyn McCormick, ULM (5th, P – Port Charlotte, Fla.) 
RS – Johnnie Lang Jr., Arkansas State (RS Sr., RS – Palmetto, Fla.) 
AP – Johnnie Lang Jr., Arkansas State (RS Sr., AP – Palmetto, Fla.) 

All-Sun Belt Third Team Offense 
QB – Kyle Vantrease, Georgia Southern (6th Yr., QB – Stow, Ohio) 
RB – Percy Agyei-Obese, James Madison (Gr., RB – Frederick, Md.) 
RB – Jalen White, Georgia Southern (Jr., RB – Daleville, Ala.) 
OL – James Jackson, South Alabama (Sr., OL – Moss Point, Miss.) 
OL – Kyle Hergel, Texas State (RS Jr., OL – Toronto, Canada)
OL – Caleb Kelly, Georgia Southern (6th Yr., OL – Warner Robins, Ga.) 
OL – Isaiah Helms, App State (Jr., OL – Hudson, N.C.) 
OL – Antwine Loper, Coastal Carolina (Super Sr., OL – Conway, S.C.) 
TE – Jacob Jenkins, Coastal Carolina (Jr., TE – Hoover, Ala.) 
WR – Jason Brownlee, Southern Miss (Sr., WR – West Point, Miss.) 
WR – Sam Pinckney, Coastal Carolina (RS Sr., WR – Greenwood, S.C.) 
WR – Michael Jefferson, Louisiana (Sr., WR – Mobile, Ala.) 

All-Sun Belt Third Team Defense 
DL – Kivon Bennett, Arkansas State (RS Sr., DL – Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 
DL – Jerrod Clark, Coastal Carolina (RS Sr., DL – Dorchester, Mass.) 
DL – Justin Ellis, Georgia Southern (6th Yr., DL – Roswell, Ga.)
DL – Javon Solomon, Troy (So., DL – Tallahassee, Fla.) 
LB – Taurus Jones, James Madison (RS So., LB – Portsmouth, Va.) 
LB – JT Killen, Coastal Carolina (RS Jr., LB – Lake Wylie, S.C.) 
LB – Santrell Latham, Southern Miss (RS Sr., LB – Meridian, Miss.) 
DB – Jay Stanley, Southern Miss (Jr., DB – Greenwood, Miss.)
DB – Malik Shorts, Southern Miss (RS Jr., DB – Bassfield, Miss.) 
DB – Darrell Luter Jr., South Alabama (Sr., DB – Hattiesburg, Miss.) 
DB – Antavious Lane, Georgia State (RS Jr., DB – West Palm Beach, Fla.) 
DB – Derrick Canteen, Georgia Southern (RS Jr., DB – Evans, Ga.) 

All-Sun Belt Third Team Special Teams
K – Briggs Bourgeois, Southern Miss (RS Sr., K – St. Amant, La.) 
P – Mason Hunt, Southern Miss (RS Sr., P – Wiggins, Miss.) 
RS – Milan Tucker, App State (RS So., RS – Lehigh Acres, Fla.) 
AP – La’Damian Webb, South Alabama (Jr., AP – Opelika, Ala.)

All-Sun Belt Honorable Mentions
App State
QB – Chase Brice (RS Sr., QB – Grayson, Ga.) 
RB – Nate Noel (So., RB – Miami, Fla.) 
WR – Kaedin Robinson (RS So., WR – Asheville, N.C.) 
LB – Jalen McLeod (So., LB – Washington, D.C.) 

Arkansas State
QB – James Blackman (RS Sr., QB – South Bay, Fla.) 
OL – Jordan Rhodes (RS Sr., OL – Fairburn, Ga.) 
WR – Champ Flemings (RS Sr., WR – Pasadena, Calif.) 
DL – TW Ayers (RS Jr., DL – Lamar, Mo.) 

Coastal Carolina
RB – CJ Beasley (RS So., RB – Norfolk, Va.) 
WR – Tyson Mobley (Jr., WR – Longwood, Fla.) 
DL – Adrian Hope (Super Sr., DL – Ocala, Fla.) 
LB – Shane Bruce (RS So., LB – Carrollton, Ga.) 

Georgia Southern
WR – Derwin Burgess Jr. (So., WR – Riverdale, Ga.) 
WR – Jeremy Singleton (RS Sr., WR – New Orleans, La.) 
DB – Anthony Wilson (RS Jr., DB – Columbia, S.C.) 
K – Alex Raynor (RS Jr., K – Kennesaw, Ga.) 

Georgia State
QB – Darren Grainger (RS Sr., QB – Conway, S.C.) 
RB – Tucker Gregg (Sr., RB – Chatsworth, Ga.) 
DL – Javon Denis (RS Jr., DL – Deerfield Beach, Fla.) 
K – Michael Hayes (RS Jr, K – Florence, S.C.) 

James Madison
TE – Drew Painter (RS Sr., TE – Hershey, Pa.) 
LB – Jailin Walker (So., LB – Richmond, Va.) 
DB – Sam Kidd (RS Sr., DB – Reston, Va.) 
DB – Jordan Swann (RS Sr., DB – Newark, Del.) 

Louisiana
RB – Chris Smith (RS Jr., RB – Louisville, Miss.) 
TE – Neal Johnson (Jr., TE – Mesquite, Texas) 
TE – Johnny Lumpkin (RS Sr., TE – Atlanta, Ga.) 
LB – Kris Moncrief (Sr., LB – Raleigh, Miss.) 

ULM
DL – Caleb Thomas (Gr., DL – Mansfield, Texas) 
LB – Quae Drake (Jr. LB – Wadley, Ala.) 
LB – Zack Woodard (Gr., LB – Thomasville, Ala.) 
K – Calum Sutherland (6th Yr., K – Keller, Texas) 

Marshall 
WR – Corey Gammage (RS Jr., WR – Delray Beach, Fla.) 
DL – Koby Cumberlander (RS SR., DL – Roswell, Ga.) 
LB – Eli Neal (Jr., LB – Memphis, Tenn.)_ 
DB – Andre Sam (6th Yr., DB – Iowa, La.) 

Old Dominion
RB – Blake Watson (RS Jr., RB – Queens, N.Y.) 
DL – Alonzo Ford Jr. (So., DL – Richmond, Va.) 
DB – R’Tarriun Johnson (RS Sr., DB – Wiggins, Miss.) 
P – Ethan Duane (So., P – Melbourne, Australia) 

South Alabama 
QB – Carter Bradley (Jr., QB – Jacksonville, Fla.) 
WR – Devin Voisin (So., WR – Crestview, Fla.) 
DL – Wy’Kevious Thomas (RS So., DL – Riverdale, Ga.) 
DB – Jaden Voisin (So., DB – Crestview, Fla.) 

Southern Miss
DL – Jalen Williams (RS So., DL – Tylertown, Miss.) 
LB – Daylen Gill (Sr., LB – Louisville, Miss.) 
LB – Averie Habas (Jr., LB – Rice Lake, Wis.) 
DB – Natrone Brooks (Sr., DB – Starkville, Miss.)

Texas State
WR – Ashtyn Hawkins (So., WR – Desoto, Texas) 
LB – Jordan Revels (Jr., LB – Houston, Texas) 
DB – Tory Spears (RS Jr., DB – Houston, Texas) 
K – Seth Keller (RS Jr., K – Colleyville, Texas) 

Troy
WR – Tez Johnson (So., WR – Pinson, Ala.) 
LB – KJ Robertson (Sr., LB – Alabaster, Ala.) 
DB – Dell Pettus (Jr., DB – Harvest, Ala.) 
DB – Craig Slocum Jr. (Sr., DB – Lake Butler, Fla.)